Events
May
SMTWTFS
   
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Wednesday, May 1, 2019
- Yom Ha'Shoah
Wednesday, May 1, 2019 | 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Cummings Centre - Parkinson's and Cannabis
Wednesday, May 1, 2019 | 6:45 PM
- Erev Yom Hashoah (Holocaust Remembrance Day) – NO PROGRAMMING MAY BE SCHEDULED THIS EVENING
Wednesday, May 1, 2019 | 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Montreal Holocaust Museum - Yom Hashoah Commemoration
Thursday, May 2, 2019 | 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
JDC - JDC's 105 years of Saving Jewish Lives and Building Jewish Life in the Former Soviet Union
Thursday, May 2, 2019 | 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Jewish Public Library - Rosen Film: 'The Interpreter'
Saturday, May 4, 2019 | 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Beth Zion Congregation - Survivor Shabbat
Sunday, May 5, 2019
Jewish General Hospital Foundation - MINDSTRONG 2019
Sunday, May 5, 2019 | 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Congregation Beth Ora - Used Book Sale
Sunday, May 5, 2019 | 1:00 PM
GenMTL, PJ Library® and the Jewish Public Library - Chefs R Us Session #3 - Israel Day
Sunday, May 5, 2019 | 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Federation CJA - Canvasser Recognition
Sunday, May 5, 2019 | 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Segal Centre for Performing Arts/Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre - God of Vengeance (Play Reading)
Sunday, May 5, 2019 | 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Jewish Public Library - Israeli author Orly Castel-Bloom: 'An Egyptian Novel: Irrational, Eccentric, Astonishing'
Monday, May 6, 2019 | 10:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Temple Emanu-El-Beth Sholom - Mitzvah Morning
Monday, May 6, 2019 | 11:00 AM - 4:00 PM
The Auxiliary Jewish General Hospital - Bridge & Mahjong Tournament
Monday, May 6, 2019 | 7:00 PM
Federation CJA - West Island Yom Hazikaron Commemoration
Monday, May 6, 2019 | 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Jewish Genealogical Society of Montreal - JGS Programme with 3 Presenters
Monday, May 6, 2019 | 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Jewish Public Library in partnership with the Cummings Centre - Denise Bombardier in conversation with journalist Elias Levy
Tuesday, May 7, 2019 | 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Cummings Centre - Open House for New Volunteers
Tuesday, May 7, 2019 | 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Federation CJA - Erev Yom Hazikaron Ceremony and Nashir ve Nizkor (Memorial Day for Israel’s Fallen Soldiers and Victims of Terror)
Wednesday, May 8, 2019
- Yom Ha'Zikaron
Wednesday, May 8, 2019 | 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Congregation Shaar Hashomayim - Helen and Sam Steinberg Lecture
Wednesday, May 8, 2019 | 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Kollel Torah Mitzion - KTM Yom Hazikaron/Yom Ha'atzmaut Tekes
Wednesday, May 8, 2019 | 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Temple Emanu-el -Beth Sholom - Pointing the Way; The Torah and it's Ornaments
Thursday, May 9, 2019
- Yom Ha'atzmaut
Thursday, May 9, 2019 | 7:00 AM - 9:00 AM
Cummings Centre - RITA BRIANSKY: AN EVENING OF HER ART AND THE FILM ABOUT HER WORK AND HER LIFE
Thursday, May 9, 2019 | 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
GenMTL - Yom Haatzmaut Celebration Lunch
Thursday, May 9, 2019 | 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Mount Sinai Hospital Foundation - Rest Assured Bed Campaign & More - Closing Event
Thursday, May 9, 2019 | 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Cummings Centre - Rita Briansky
Thursday, May 9, 2019 | 8:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Tbdj - Mental health symposium
Friday, May 10, 2019
Cummings Centre - Hiking Club
Friday, May 10, 2019 | 6:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Congregation Beth Tikvah - Shabbaton with the Traveling Chassidim
Saturday, May 11, 2019 | 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Beth Zion Congregation - Israeli Shabbat
Saturday, May 11, 2019 | 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Congregation TBDJ - Scholar in Residence Dr. David Pelcovitz
Sunday, May 12, 2019 | 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Jewish Genealogical Society of Montreal - Jewish Genealogical Society of Montreal: Sunday Morning Family Tree Workshop
Sunday, May 12, 2019 | 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Segal Centre for Performing Arts - Ask Dr. Ruth (Jewish Film Series)
Sunday, May 12, 2019 | 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Beth Israel Beth Aaron - Matti Friedman & Spies of no country
Monday, May 13, 2019 | 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Akiva School and PJ library - Explore More
Monday, May 13, 2019 | 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Jewish Public Library - Islam, Muslims and National Security
Monday, May 13, 2019 | 7:45 PM
Federation CJA - Maimonides Society Event with Rabbi Chaim Steinmetz
Tuesday, May 14, 2019
Na'amat Canada Montreal - Women of Inspiration
Tuesday, May 14, 2019 | 7:30 AM
Chabad of the Town - A Modern Day Story of Faith
Tuesday, May 14, 2019 | 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Cummings Centre - Yom Ha'atzmaut
Tuesday, May 14, 2019 | 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Canadian Associates of Ben-Gurion University of the Negev - Canadian Associates of Ben-Gurion University Cocktail Dinatoire
Tuesday, May 14, 2019 | 6:15 PM - 8:15 PM
Bronfman Jewish Education Centre - Ruth & Alex Dworkin Moot Court of Jewish Law
Tuesday, May 14, 2019 | 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Cummings Centre - Jewish Voices
Tuesday, May 14, 2019 | 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Cummings Centre - Jewish Voices
Tuesday, May 14, 2019 | 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Beth Zion Congregation - Rabbi Perton's Spring Lecture Series
Wednesday, May 15, 2019 | 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Azrieli Schools, Talmud Torah - PJ Library, Jewish Public Library and Talmud Torah Storytelling time
Wednesday, May 15, 2019 | 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Congregation Shomrim Laboker - Shomrim Laboker Annual Raffle
Wednesday, May 15, 2019 | 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM
GenMTL - GenMTL-JCC-Politics 101
Wednesday, May 15, 2019 | 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Auberge Shalom pour femmes - Art for Auberge: 30 Years of Honouring Courage
Wednesday, May 15, 2019 | 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Beth Zion Congregation - NEUROINFORMATICS WHY ALZHEIMER’S, PARKINSON’S & AUTISM NEED A BIG-DATA APPROACH
Thursday, May 16, 2019 | 7:00 PM
Temple Emanu-El-Beth Sholom - Goldbloom Symposium:One Jewish People - Dream or Reality
Thursday, May 16, 2019 | 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Cummings West - Momedy Comedy
Thursday, May 16, 2019 | 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Jewish Public Library - Author Georgia Hunter: 'We Were the Lucky Ones'
Sunday, May 19, 2019 | 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Jewish Public Library - Russian Literary Club
Sunday, May 19, 2019 | 2:30 PM - 4:40 PM
Segal Centre for Performing Arts - Promise at Dawn/La promesse de l'aube (Jewish Film Series)
Sunday, May 19, 2019 | 6:00 PM
Synagogue Or Shalom - Poker Night
Sunday, May 19, 2019 | 7:00 PM - 9:10 PM
Segal Centre for Performing Arts - Promise at Dawn/La promesse de l'aube (Jewish Film Series)
Sunday, May 19, 2019 | 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Segal Centre for Performing Arts - Fig Tree - Drzewo Figowe - Etz Teena (Jewish Film Series)
Monday, May 20, 2019
Richter JCC powered by GenMTL - Mission to Israel: Strictly Business
Monday, May 20, 2019
GenMTL - JCC-Mission To Israel:Strictly Business
Tuesday, May 21, 2019
Richter JCC powered by GenMTL - Mission to Israel: Strictly Business
Tuesday, May 21, 2019
Montreal Torah Center - MTC Draw
Tuesday, May 21, 2019 | 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Cummings Centre - The Brain Workout
Tuesday, May 21, 2019 | 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Azrieli Institute of Israel Studies, Concordia University - Kafka's last trial: The case of a literary legacy
Wednesday, May 22, 2019
- Lag BaOmer
Wednesday, May 22, 2019
Richter JCC powered by GenMTL - Mission to Israel: Strictly Business
Wednesday, May 22, 2019
Donald Berman Maimonides Foundation - RBC Wealth Management Donald Berman Maimonides Golf Tournament
Wednesday, May 22, 2019 | 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Cummings Centre - Upper Canada Playhouse Trip: "Where are you?"
Wednesday, May 22, 2019 | 10:00 AM - 8:30 PM
Donald Berman Maimonides - RBC Wealth Management -Donald Berman Maimonides Golf Tournament
Wednesday, May 22, 2019 | 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Or Shalom - Lag Baomer Dance Party!
Thursday, May 23, 2019
Richter JCC powered by GenMTL - Mission to Israel: Strictly Business
Thursday, May 23, 2019 | 11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Women's Philanthropy - Lion of Judah Spring Event
Thursday, May 23, 2019 | 5:45 PM - 7:30 PM
Shaare Zion Congregation - Annual BBQ/Raffle Fundraiser
Thursday, May 23, 2019 | 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Canadian Magen David Adom - Canadian Magen David Adom
Thursday, May 23, 2019 | 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Congregation Beth Tikvah - Singning for Israel
Thursday, May 23, 2019 | 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Jewish Public Library - Sholem Aleichem Cafe
Friday, May 24, 2019
Rise Together - Rise Together
Friday, May 24, 2019
Richter JCC powered by GenMTL - Mission to Israel: Strictly Business
Friday, May 24, 2019 | 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Congregation Dorshei Emet - Kabblat Shabbat Around the World India
Saturday, May 25, 2019
Richter JCC powered by GenMTL - Mission to Israel: Strictly Business
Saturday, May 25, 2019
Rise Together - Rise Together
Saturday, May 25, 2019 | 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
Congregation TBDJ - Scholar in Residence Rabbi Moshe Miller
Sunday, May 26, 2019
Richter JCC powered by GenMTL - Mission to Israel: Strictly Business
Sunday, May 26, 2019
Rise Together - Rise Together
Sunday, May 26, 2019 | 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Sylvan Adams YM-YWHA - Hockey de Rue
Sunday, May 26, 2019 | 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Montreal Holocaust Museum - Montreal Museums Day
Sunday, May 26, 2019 | 9:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Hope & Cope - Tell Cancer To Take a Hike
Sunday, May 26, 2019 | 10:00 AM - 4:00 AM
Jewish Public Library - MTL YA FEST
Sunday, May 26, 2019 | 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Segal Centre for Performing Arts - Fig Tree - Drzewo Figowe - Etz Teena (Jewish Film Series)
Sunday, May 26, 2019 | 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
CSUQ - FCIM
Sunday, May 26, 2019 | 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Segal Centre for Performing Arts - A Jewish Film Series: Fig Tree - Drzewo Figowe - Etz Teena
Monday, May 27, 2019
Richter JCC powered by GenMTL - Mission to Israel: Strictly Business
Monday, May 27, 2019 | 5:30 PM - 11:00 PM
JGH Foundation - Jewish General Hospital Gala
Monday, May 27, 2019 | 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Hebrew Academy - Hebrew Academy Chinese Auction
Monday, May 27, 2019 | 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
École Maimonide - Maimo show 50 ans
Monday, May 27, 2019 | 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
ADATH - Israel at the Polls - 2019
Monday, May 27, 2019 | 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM
CSUQ - FCIM
Shabbat Candlelight
December 13  3:53PM
Please note that if your event is a fundraising event, and specifically being held during the Combined Jewish Appeal corridor, acceptance of your event into the calendar does not imply endorsement of your event by Federation CJA in any way.
Back to top