Events
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shabbat Candlelight
May 24 8:10PM
Sun | Mon | Tue | Wed | Thu | Fri | Sat | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 |
15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 |
22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 |
29 | 30 | 31 |
Museum of Jewish Montreal - Harvest Hike: Sukkot in the Laurentians
Sunday, October 1, 2023 | 10:30 AM - 3:30 PM
Cummings Centre - China, United States and Russia: The Clash of Civilizations Part 4 (Online)
Monday, October 2, 2023 | 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Federation CJA's PJ Library - Pancakes & Pumpkins in the Sukkah
Monday, October 2, 2023 | 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Hillel Montreal - Pizza & Politics: Israeli Parties
Monday, October 2, 2023 | 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Hillel Montreal - The Israeli Cooking & Culture Master Class
Monday, October 2, 2023 | 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Cummings Centre - Cerveaux Actifs (En Personne)
Tuesday, October 3, 2023 | 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Cummings Centre - This Magic Moment: Music from New York
Tuesday, October 3, 2023 | 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Federation CJA's PJ Library Parent Connectors - DÉCORONS DES BISCUITS SOUS LA SOUCCAH!
Tuesday, October 3, 2023 | 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Russian Speaking Jews Philanthropy - Dinner In the Sukkah
Tuesday, October 3, 2023 | 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Adath Israel Poale Zedek Anshei Ozeroff Congregation - Jewish Singles Mingles - Taco Tuesday in the Sukkah
Tuesday, October 3, 2023 | 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Cummings Centre - Cummings World Choir (In Person)
Wednesday, October 4, 2023 | 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
L'Annexe - Community Dinner Out in the Sukkah
Wednesday, October 4, 2023 | 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Federation CJA West Island - Sushi in the Sukkah
Wednesday, October 4, 2023 | 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Cummings Centre - History of the Jews in Ukraine (Online)
Thursday, October 5, 2023 | 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Sylvan Adams YM-YWHA - Tween Pizza In The Hut Party
Thursday, October 5, 2023 | 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Communauté sépharade unifiée du Québec (CSUQ) - Yahad dans la Soukka
Thursday, October 5, 2023 | 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Adath Israel Poale Zedek Anshei Ozeroff Congregation - ADATH Jewish Experience Presents: Paint Night in the Succah
Thursday, October 5, 2023 | 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Ruelle Shul - Ruelle Shul Simchat Torah Celebration & Potluck
Saturday, October 7, 2023 | 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Communauté sépharade unifiée du Québec (CSUQ) - Staffs Kif Kef
Monday, October 9, 2023 | 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Jewish Public Library - Baby Book Bliss: Drop-in session, October 10
Tuesday, October 10, 2023 | 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Jewish Public Library - Terrific Tots: Drop-in session, October 10
Tuesday, October 10, 2023 | 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Azrieli Institute of Israel Studies - ISRAEL AT WAR: A View from the Ground
Tuesday, October 10, 2023 | 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
L'Annexe - Movie Screening for World Mental Health Day
Tuesday, October 10, 2023 | 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Jewish Public Library - 109th Jewish Public Library Annual General Meeting
Tuesday, October 10, 2023 | 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Cummings Centre - How to Become a Pro Israel Advocate (In Person)
Wednesday, October 11, 2023 | 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Auxiliary Mount Sinai Hospital - Auxiliary Virtual Bridge Tournament
Wednesday, October 11, 2023 | 1:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Montreal Holocaust Museum - Discussion autour d'un livre : La carte postale
Wednesday, October 11, 2023 | 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Hillel Montreal - Cegep Information Session on Antisemitism on Campus
Wednesday, October 11, 2023 | 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
United Hatzalah Canada - ISRAEL AT WAR- United Hatzalah
Thursday, October 12, 2023 | 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Canadian Magen David Adom - Israel at war - Canadian Magen David Adom
Thursday, October 12, 2023 | 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
The Jewish Community Foundation of Montreal (JCF) - Paulanne Jushkevich - Ethics & Stewardship
Thursday, October 12, 2023 | 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Cummings Centre - GET HAPPY! - Hollywood’s Greatest Songs Part -1 (Online)
Thursday, October 12, 2023 | 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Congregation Beth Zion - Solidarite avec Israel
Thursday, October 12, 2023 | 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Museum of Jewish Montreal - A Pickling Workshop
Thursday, October 12, 2023 | 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Temple Emanu-El-Beth Sholom - Shabbat Special: Rabbi Shawna and Isaac Brynjegard-Bialik
Friday, October 13, 2023 | 7:45 PM - 9:00 PM
Temple Emanu-El-Beth Sholom - Shabbat Special: Rabbi Shawna and Isaac Brynjegard-Bialik
Saturday, October 14, 2023 | 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM
Sylvan Adams YM-YWHA - Wolves Adult Basketball League
Sunday, October 15, 2023 | 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
The Segal Centre for Performing Arts - Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Sunday, October 15, 2023 | 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Jewish Public Library - Hebrew Storytime: Drop-in session, October 15
Sunday, October 15, 2023 | 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Federation CJA West Island - The Family Store Volunteer Initiative
Sunday, October 15, 2023 | 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Chabad Rive Sud - Standing Together for Israel
Sunday, October 15, 2023 | 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Cummings Centre - À L’aise en Informatique! (En Personne)
Monday, October 16, 2023 | 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
The Center for Israel and Jewish Affairs (CIJA) - Antisemitism Face It Fight It
Monday, October 16, 2023 | 1:00 PM - 9:00 PM
L'Annexe - Dungeons & Dragons Group (in English)
Monday, October 16, 2023 | 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Chabad of the Town - SOLOMON LEADERSHIP PROGRAM
Tuesday, October 17, 2023 | 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Jewish Public Library - Baby Book Bliss: Drop-in session, October 17
Tuesday, October 17, 2023 | 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
The Center for Israel and Jewish Affairs (CIJA) - Antisemitism Face It Fight It
Tuesday, October 17, 2023 | 10:00 AM - 9:30 PM
Jewish Public Library - Terrific Tots: Drop-in session, October 17
Tuesday, October 17, 2023 | 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Azrieli Institute of Israel Studies - Israeli Civil Society at a Time of War
Tuesday, October 17, 2023 | 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Federation CJA - Israel At War- Emergency Briefing
Tuesday, October 17, 2023 | 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
L'Annexe - Dungeons & Dragons Group (in Ukrainian)
Tuesday, October 17, 2023 | 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Cummings Centre - Laughter Yoga Workshop (In Person – West Island)
Tuesday, October 17, 2023 | 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Cummings Centre - Fake News! Myths from History (In Person)
Wednesday, October 18, 2023 | 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Museum of Jewish Montreal - Red Light Walking Tour
Wednesday, October 18, 2023 | 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
L'Annexe - Art Therapy Group (for ages 25-35) * FULL
Wednesday, October 18, 2023 | 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Congregation shomrim Laboker - Shomrim Laboker Annual Raffle Draw
Wednesday, October 18, 2023 | 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Cummings Centre - The Best of Soul, Motown & R&B
Wednesday, October 18, 2023 | 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Les écoles Azrieli Schools Talmud Torah | Herzliah - Herzliah Open House
Wednesday, October 18, 2023 | 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Federation CJA's GenMTL - Volunteer Email Updates
Thursday, October 19, 2023 | 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Federation CJA's GenMTL - Cards for Caring to IDF Soldiers
Thursday, October 19, 2023 | 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Federation CJA's GenMTL - Donate Much Needed Supplies
Thursday, October 19, 2023 | 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Hillel Montreal - Art and Mental Wellness Night
Thursday, October 19, 2023 | 4:00 PM - 9:00 PM
The Jewish Community Foundation of Montreal (JCF) - Dan Pallotta-How Restraints on Non-Profits Undermine Their Potential
Thursday, October 19, 2023 | 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Jewish Public Library - Jewish Book Month Keynote Address with Dr. Phil Gold
Thursday, October 19, 2023 | 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Sylvan Adams YM-YWHA - Stronger Together: semi-private personal training for Israel
Sunday, October 22, 2023 | 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Communauté sépharade unifiée du Québec (CSUQ) - Forum Jeunesse Francophonie
Sunday, October 22, 2023 | 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
INTER.MTL - Voices of Resilience: Tour of the Montreal Holocaust Museum
Sunday, October 22, 2023 | 10:30 AM - 1:30 PM
Jewish Public Library - Storytime with Lise
Sunday, October 22, 2023 | 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Federation CJA - Strong for Israel: Spin, Circuit & Barre
Sunday, October 22, 2023 | 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Friendship Circle Montreal - Friendship For Israel
Sunday, October 22, 2023 | 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Jewish Public Library - Drop-in Knitting Club with Lise
Sunday, October 22, 2023 | 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Hillel Montreal - Share Your Story with a Member of Parliament
Sunday, October 22, 2023 | 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Federation CJA West Island - One Jewish Heart, Unite for Israel
Sunday, October 22, 2023 | 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
Congregation Tifereth Beth David Jerusalem - The crisis in Israel managing anxiety for us and our children
Sunday, October 22, 2023 | 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Federation CJA - Yom Yocheved Clothing Giveaway - Monday, October 23
Monday, October 23, 2023 | 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Federation CJA - Yom Yocheved Clothing Giveaway - Monday, October 23
Monday, October 23, 2023 | 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Azrieli Institute of Israel Studies - Israeli Academy at a Time of War: A View from Sapir College
Monday, October 23, 2023 | 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Federation CJA - Yom Yocheved Clothing Giveaway - Monday, October 23
Monday, October 23, 2023 | 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
L'Annexe - Dungeons & Dragons Group (in English)
Monday, October 23, 2023 | 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Federation CJA West Island - Mah-Jongg Mondays
Monday, October 23, 2023 | 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Hillel Montreal - Parents Navigating Israel's Current Events: Parent Support
Monday, October 23, 2023 | 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Federation CJA - The War in Israel and Helping Parents Support their Children
Monday, October 23, 2023 | 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Jewish Public Library - Baby Book Bliss: Drop-in session, October 24
Tuesday, October 24, 2023 | 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Federation CJA - Yom Yocheved Clothing Giveaway - Tuesday, October 24
Tuesday, October 24, 2023 | 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Jewish Public Library - Terrific Tots: Drop-in session, October 24
Tuesday, October 24, 2023 | 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Federation CJA - Yom Yocheved Clothing Giveaway - Tuesday, October 24
Tuesday, October 24, 2023 | 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Federation CJA - Yom Yocheved Clothing Giveaway - Tuesday, October 24
Tuesday, October 24, 2023 | 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
L'Annexe - Dungeons & Dragons Group (in Ukrainian)
Tuesday, October 24, 2023 | 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Ometz - Parent Webinar: Coping Strategies in these Challenging Times (High School & CEGEP)
Tuesday, October 24, 2023 | 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Congregation Beth Tikvah - Tablet Tableaux
Wednesday, October 25, 2023 | 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Federation CJA - Yom Yocheved Clothing Giveaway - Wednesday, October 25
Wednesday, October 25, 2023 | 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Sylvan Adams YM-YWHA - Stronger Together: Badminton, Wed Oct 25
Wednesday, October 25, 2023 | 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Federation CJA - Yom Yocheved Clothing Giveaway - Wednesday, October 25
Wednesday, October 25, 2023 | 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Cummings Centre - Lava and Glacier: Iceland’s Fire and Ice (Online)
Wednesday, October 25, 2023 | 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Federation CJA - Yom Yocheved Clothing Giveaway - Wednesday, October 25
Wednesday, October 25, 2023 | 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Sylvan Adams YM-YWHA - Stronger Together: Pickleball with Steve Morein, Wed Oct 25
Wednesday, October 25, 2023 | 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Federation CJA - Yom Yocheved Clothing Giveaway - Wednesday, October 25
Wednesday, October 25, 2023 | 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Sylvan Adams YM-YWHA - Stronger Together: Spin with Jessica Punski, Wed Oct 25
Wednesday, October 25, 2023 | 5:00 PM - 5:45 PM
Azrieli Institute of Israel Studies - "From Curacao to Jerusalem: The Americas and the Global Jewish Diaspora" - A Talk with Dr. Wassner
Wednesday, October 25, 2023 | 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
L'Annexe - Art Therapy Group (for ages 25-35) * FULL
Wednesday, October 25, 2023 | 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Federation CJA - Yom Yocheved Clothing Giveaway - Wednesday, October 25
Wednesday, October 25, 2023 | 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Cummings Centre - Tommy Strasser Legacy Lecture Series - Circle of Kindness
Wednesday, October 25, 2023 | 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Cummings Centre - Cybersécurité (En Ligne)
Wednesday, October 25, 2023 | 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Sylvan Adams YM-YWHA - Stronger Together: Laps for Israel, Thurs Oct 26, 6:30am
Thursday, October 26, 2023 | 6:30 AM - 7:30 AM
Sylvan Adams YM-YWHA - Stronger Together: Laps for Israel, Thurs Oct 26, 7:30am
Thursday, October 26, 2023 | 7:30 AM - 8:30 AM
Federation CJA - Yom Yocheved Clothing Giveaway - Thursday, October 26
Thursday, October 26, 2023 | 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Federation CJA - Yom Yocheved Clothing Giveaway - Thursday, October 26
Thursday, October 26, 2023 | 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Sylvan Adams YM-YWHA - Stronger Together: Israeli Folk Dancing for Israel, Oct 26
Thursday, October 26, 2023 | 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Federation CJA - Yom Yocheved Clothing Giveaway - Thursday, October 26
Thursday, October 26, 2023 | 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Federation CJA - Yom Yocheved Clothing Giveaway - Thursday, October 26
Thursday, October 26, 2023 | 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Federation CJA - Yom Yocheved Clothing Giveaway - Thursday, October 26
Thursday, October 26, 2023 | 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
BBYO - BBYO x Montreal Shira Choir Challah Bake
Thursday, October 26, 2023 | 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
The Cummings Centre - Tommy Strasser Legacy Lecture Series
Thursday, October 26, 2023 | 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Sylvan Adams YM-YWHA - Self-Defense for Women
Thursday, October 26, 2023 | 8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Cummings Centre - Histoires de Générations (En Personne)
Friday, October 27, 2023 | 9:45 AM - 11:45 AM
Federation CJA - Yom Yocheved Clothing Giveaway - Friday, October 27
Friday, October 27, 2023 | 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Federation CJA - Yom Yocheved Clothing Giveaway - Friday, October 27
Friday, October 27, 2023 | 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Sylvan Adams YM-YWHA - Stronger Together: Small-Group Basketball Skills Training, Sat Oct 28
Saturday, October 28, 2023 | 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Hillel Montreal - Seudat Shlishit and Havdalah
Saturday, October 28, 2023 | 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Federation CJA - Yom Yocheved Clothing Giveaway - Sunday, October 29
Sunday, October 29, 2023 | 8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
Sylvan Adams YM-YWHA - Stronger Together: Small-Group Basketball Skills Training, Sun Oct 29
Sunday, October 29, 2023 | 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM
Sylvan Adams YM-YWHA - Stronger Together: Music for Tots
Sunday, October 29, 2023 | 9:15 AM - 10:00 AM
Federation CJA - Yom Yocheved Clothing Giveaway - Sunday, October 29
Sunday, October 29, 2023 | 10:30 AM - 1:30 PM
Federation CJA - Bus Transport Registration ONLY
Sunday, October 29, 2023 | 10:45 AM - 1:45 PM
Jewish Public Library - Hebrew Storytime: Drop-in session, October 29
Sunday, October 29, 2023 | 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Sylvan Adams YM-YWHA - Stronger Together: Fitness SuperClass, Sun Oct 29
Sunday, October 29, 2023 | 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Federation CJA - Yom Yocheved Clothing Giveaway - Sunday, October 29
Sunday, October 29, 2023 | 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Federation CJA - Yom Yocheved Clothing Giveaway - Sunday, October 29
Sunday, October 29, 2023 | 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Federation CJA - Yom Yocheved Clothing Giveaway - Sunday, October 29
Sunday, October 29, 2023 | 3:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Federation CJA - Yom Yocheved Clothing Giveaway - Sunday, October 29
Sunday, October 29, 2023 | 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Cummings Centre - An Afternoon with Josh Freed
Monday, October 30, 2023 | 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
L'Annexe - Baking Club: Pumpkin Spice Cookies
Monday, October 30, 2023 | 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
L'Annexe - Dungeons & Dragons Group (in English)
Monday, October 30, 2023 | 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Federation CJA West Island - Mah-Jongg Mondays
Monday, October 30, 2023 | 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Ometz - Parent Webinar: Coping Strategies in these Challenging Times (Preschool and Elementary)
Monday, October 30, 2023 | 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Adath Israel Poale Zedek Anshei Ozeroff Congregation - Martine Cohen - Bringing Light Into Darkness
Monday, October 30, 2023 | 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
Sylvan Adams YM-YWHA - Self-Defense for Women
Monday, October 30, 2023 | 8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
L'Annexe - Dungeons & Dragons Group (in Ukrainian)
Tuesday, October 31, 2023 | 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
B'nai Brith Canada - Beautiful - A Carole King Musical
Tuesday, October 31, 2023 | 7:30 PM - 10:30 PM
Shabbat Candlelight
May 24 8:10PM
This calendar is provided as a public information service. Federation CJA does not endorse the content of non-Federation CJA events listed in this calendar.