Federation CJA
Board of Directors 2011 | 2012

  • Executive Committee
  • Immediate Past President
    Jack Hasen
  • President
    David J. Cape
  • First Vice President
    Susan Laxer, CA
  • President, Women's Philanthropy
    Gail Adelson-Marcovitz
  • Vice Presidents
    Heather Adelson
    Rika Bohbot Cohen
    Julia Reitman
    Rabbi Chaim Steinmetz
  • Treasurer
    Jonathan Bicher, CA
  • Secretary
    Brenda Gewurz
  • Chair, Community Planning and Allocations Committee
    Eva Ludvig
  • Chair, 2010 General Campaign
    Martin Schwartz
  • Jewish Community Foundation representative
    Joel Segal
  • Members-at-Large
    Jason Caron
    Henri Elbaz
    Peter Kalichman
    Dean Mendel
    Justin Vineberg
  • Constituent Agencies Representative
    Michael Frankel, CA
  • Chief Executive Officer
    Deborah Corber, LL.M.
  • Members-at-Large, Board of Directors
    Betty Elkaim
    Michael Etinson
    Pinny Gniwisch
    Mark Groysberg
    David Martz
    Evan Paperman
    Evelyn Bloomfield Schachter
    Marvin Tanner
  • Committee Chairs
  • 2011 Women’s Campaign
    Nancy Ditkofsky
  • 2011 YAD Campaign
    David Amiel
  • West Island Management Committee
    Kathy Lempert, CPA, CGA
  • Community Planning and Allocations Cabinet
    Eva Ludvig, Chair
    Jonathan Bicher, CPA, CA, Vice Chair
    Rhona Blanshay
    Dale Boidman
    Saul Carliner
    Judy Cohen
    Rachel Cohen
    Carl Frymel
    David Martz
    Annette Oliel-Amar
    Barry Rishikof
    Susan Szalpeter, CPA,CA
    Gilbert Tordjman
  • GEN J
    Richard Vineberg, FCPA, FCA
  • Building
    Harvey Elman
  • Marketing & Communications
    Robert Hoppenheim
  • Personnel
    Danny Kaufer
  • Retirement
    Michael Feldman, CPA, CA
  • Audit
    L. Michael Blumenstein
  • YAD MontrĂ©al
    Neil Uditsky
  • Agency Representatives
  • Agence Ometz
    Howard Lohner
    Dr. Mitchell Shiller
  • JEM Workshop Inc.
    Jamie Ross
  • Jewish Public Library
    Alain Murad
    Gerald Soiferman
  • Camp B’nai Brith
    Joëlle Berdugo Adler
    Heleena Wiltzer
  • Bronfman Jewish Education Centre
    Jack Ditkofsky
    Paul Levine, FCPA, FCA
  • Montreal Holocaust Memorial Centre
    Susyn Borer
    Larry Nachshen
  • Cummings Jewish Centre for Seniors
    Maxine Bloom
    Barbara Solomon
  • Segal Centre for Performing Arts
    Alvin Segal, OC, OQ
    Joel Segal
  • YM-YWHA Montreal Jewish Community Centres
    Peter Lewis
    Joel Shalit
  • Communauté sépharade unifiée du Québec
    Henri Elbaz
    Marc Kakon
  • Hillel Montreal
    Dann Bibas
    Ron Mayers
  • Representatives of Public Establishments
  • Maimonides Geriatric Centre
    Ron Waxman
  • Miriam Home and Services
    Dr. Esther Benezra
  • Jewish Eldercare Centre
    Bram Freedman
  • Sir Mortimer B. Davis
    Jewish General Hospital
    Dr. Maxine Sigman
  • Jewish Rehabilitation Hospital
    Ralph Bienstock
  • Mount Sinai Hospital Montreal
    Elliot Bier
  • Representatives of Associated Communal Organizations
  • Association of Jewish Day Schools
    Rachel Cohen
  • Centre for Israel and Jewish Affairs
    Eric Maldoff
  • Jewish Community Council of Montreal
    Leonard Mintz
  • Board of Rabbis of Greater Montreal
    Rabbi Alan Bright
  • Synagogue Council of Greater Montreal
    Joe Amar
  • UIA Federations Canada
    Marc Gold
  • Project Genesis
    George Farkas
  • Caldwell Residences
    Leonard Mendel
  • Representatives of Agency Executive Directors
  • Constituent Agencies
    Gail Small